(Image: The Gardener, Jiri Tibor Novak)

QG&W are pleased to announce the 32 participating artists and their assigned piece of Australian literature. Work created in response to the titles will form the QG&W 2018 Australian Literary Print Exchange exhibition.

As per our previous print exchanges, Great Authors 2017 and Lettered 2016 the group exhibition will align with the Queenscliffe Literary Festival. 

The selected literature is representative of Australian children’s books, novels, poetry, theatre, and screen and each title was assigned in alphabetical order. Eg submissions are documented in the date/time order in which they were received and allocated according to the below details.

Mark your diaries and plan your literary visit to Queenscliff in May!

Children’s Literature…

  • Animalia Graeme Base Soula Mantalvanos
  • Australian Legendary Tales, Katherine (Katie) Stow writing as K. Langloh Parker Riste Andrievski
  • Blinky Bill, Dorothy Wall Leonie Oakes
  • Land of the Rainbow Snake, Aboriginal Children’s Stories and Songs from Western Arnhem Land, Catherine H. Berndt Jenine Bailey
  • Looking for Alibrandi, Melinda Marchetti Natasha Rowell
  • The Magic Pudding, Norman Lindsay Julia Newson
  • A Mother’s Offering to Her Children, Charlotte Barton Gwen Scott
  • Snugglepot and Cuddlepie, May Gibbs Anne McMaster
  • Tales from Outer Suburbia, Shaun Tan Kerry Anne McMeeking

Novels…

  • The Boat, Nam Le Ann Cunningham
  • The Book Thief, Markus Zusak Peter Ward
  • For the Term of His Natural Life, Marcus Clarke Justin Watson
  • Happy Valley, Patrick White, Caroline Danaher
  • The Man Who Loved Children, Christina Stead Kate Gorringe-Smith
  • My Brilliant Career, Miles Franklin Karen Barnes
  • Picnic at Hanging Rock, Joan Lindsay Kim Herringe
  • The Slap, Christos Tsiolkas Christine Wrest-Smith

Play, theatre, screen…

  • The Boy from Oz, John Bell Joel Wolter
  • Candy, Luke Davies Amanda Firenze
  • Death in Brunswick, Boyd Oxlade Rachael Ness
  • Jindabyne, Giddy Brandauer Sue Poggioli
  • Mary and Max, Adam Elliot Sara Bowen
  • No Way to Forget, Richard Frankland Beata Slifierz
  • Rabbit-Proof Fence, Doris Pilkington Garimara James Pasakos
  • Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Ray Lawler Olivia Mazzone
  • The Year my Voice Broke, John Duigan Dianne Fogwell

Poetry…

  • The Big Black Cat, Geoff Page Marion Manifold
  • The Drover’s Wife, Henry Lawson Glenda Orr
  • The Play, C. J. Dennis Emma “Ruby”Armstrong-Porter
  • The Monkey’s Mask, Dorothy Porter Georgie Lucock
  • Waltzing Matilda, Banjo Paterson Janet Goldman
  • We are Going, Oodgeroo Noonuccal Andrew Gunnell