Literary Festival Exhibition

Home/Literary Festival Exhibition
Loading Events
This event has passed.

(Image: The Slap, Christine Wrest-Smith etching/aquatint)

FEATURED ARTISTS: Philip Davey, Marion Manifold and Gwen Scott
EXHIBITING ARTISTS:
Australian Literature Print Exchange artists: Riste Andrievski, Emma Armstrong-Porter, Jenine Bailey, Karen Barnes, Sara Bowen, Ann Cunningham, Caroline Danaher, Amanda Firenze, Dianne Fogwell, Janet Goldman, Kate Gorringe-Smith, Andrew Gunnell, Kim Herringe, Georgie Lucock, Marion Manifold, Soula Mantalvanos, Olivia Mazzone, Anne McMaster, Anne McMeeking, Rachael Ness, Julia Newson, Leonie Oakes, Glenda Orr, James Pasakos, Sue Poggioli, Natasha Rowell, Gwen Scott, Beata Slifierz, Peter Ward, Justin Watson, Joel Wolter and Christine Wrest-Smith.

DATES

Exhibition dates: May 3 – June 17, 2018
Official opening: May 6, 2018 at 3pm

Open 6 days 10am – 5pm from Mar 1st (closed Tuesdays)

View the Queenscliffe Literary Festival feature artists online
View the Australian Literature exhibition online

As per our previous print exchanges, Great Authors 2017 and Lettered 2016 the Australian Literature group exhibition will align with the annual Queenscliffe Literary Festival in May.

Allocation of the Australian Literature titles were assigned in the order in which QG&W received each artist’s submission form.

The 32 exhibiting artists and their assigned piece of Australian literature are:

Children’s Literature…

  • Animalia Graeme Base Soula Mantalvanos
  • Australian Legendary Tales, Katherine (Katie) Stow writing as K. Langloh Parker Riste Andrievski
  • Blinky Bill, Dorothy Wall Leonie Oakes
  • Land of the Rainbow Snake, Aboriginal Children’s Stories and Songs from Western Arnhem Land, Catherine H. Berndt Jenine Bailey
  • Looking for Alibrandi, Melina Marchetta Natasha Rowell
  • The Magic Pudding, Norman Lindsay Julia Newson
  • A Mother’s Offering to Her Children, Charlotte Barton Gwen Scott
  • Snugglepot and Cuddlepie, May Gibbs Anne McMaster
  • Tales from Outer Suburbia, Shaun Tan Kerry Anne McMeeking

Novels…

  • The Boat, Nam Le Ann Cunningham
  • The Book Thief, Markus Zusak Peter Ward
  • For the Term of His Natural Life, Marcus Clarke Justin Watson
  • Happy Valley, Patrick White, Caroline Danaher
  • The Man Who Loved Children, Christina Stead Kate Gorringe-Smith
  • My Brilliant Career, Miles Franklin Karen Barnes
  • Picnic at Hanging Rock, Joan Lindsay Kim Herringe
  • The Slap, Christos Tsiolkas Christine Wrest-Smith

Play, theatre, screen…

  • The Boy from Oz, Nick Enright Joel Wolter
  • Candy, Luke Davies Amanda Firenze
  • Death in Brunswick, Boyd Oxlade Rachael Ness
  • Jindabyne, Giddy Brandauer Sue Poggioli
  • Mary and Max, Adam Elliot Sara Bowen
  • No Way to Forget, Richard Franklin Beata Slifierz
  • Rabbit-Proof Fence, Doris Pilkington Garimara James Pasakos
  • Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Ray Lawler Olivia Mazzone
  • The Year my Voice Broke, John Duigan Dianne Fogwell

Poetry…

  • The Big Black Cat, Geoff Page Marion Manifold
  • The Drover’s Wife, Henry Lawson Glenda Orr
  • The Play, C. J. Dennis Emma “Ruby”Armstrong-Porter
  • The Monkey’s Mask, Dorothy Porter Georgie Lucock
  • Waltzing Matilda, Banjo Paterson Janet Goldman
  • We are Going, Oodgeroo Noonuccal Andrew Gunnell

 

Hours & Info

03 4202 0942
Open 6 days | Closed Tuesdays and between exhibitions